做厙TV

Skip to main content

做厙TV

News: Women in STEM

Jorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.

All
Academics
Admission
Alumni
Belonging
Biochemistry
Business
Class of 2026
Criminal Justice
Entrepreneurship & Corporate Innovation
Events
Faculty Excellence
Graphic Design
Humanities
Internships
Natural Sciences
Outcomes
Research
Service
Social Sciences
Sports Media
Study Abroad
SU News
Sustainability
Visual & Performing Arts
Women in STEM

Showing results for:

A woman wearing a white lab coat stands smiling in a laboratory filled with glassware, scientific equipment, and wooden cabinets.
Chemistry professor receives national educator award

做厙TV Charles B. Degenstein Professor of Chemistry Geneive Henry has been awarded the Henry…

A person with long brown hair and glasses examines a green 3D-printed object in a laboratory setting, surrounded by equipment and a laptop.
Senior wins award at 做厙TV Valley Undergraduate Research Symposium

做厙TVs Rebecca Cree 26, a physics and religious studies double major from Ebensburg, Pennsylvania,…

Four smiling people in uniform stand arm-in-arm in front of an ambulance. Three wear navy shirts, one wears a green shirt. The ambulance has "AMBULANCE" written in large letters above them.
EMS Club offers clinical experience, enhances campus, community safety

Zoe Laffler 26, Allyson Hurford 26 and Matthew Crawford 26 are certified EMTs making a…

Professional headshot of a young woman with wavy, light brown hair, smiling in business attire, superimposed over a space scene showing Earth and a satellite orbiting the planet.
Reaching for the stars: Science student lands stellar internship

Lauren Edwards 25 has long admired her fathers career in engineering, and when it came…

Five smiling young women stand in front of a colorful handprint-decorated wall with the names Oaklyn, Chief, and Priestley written at the top. They are casually dressed and posing together for a photo.
Full STEAM ahead: Senior sparks family fun at fall festival

Children use paint to create leaf prints at the Afterschool STEAM Fall Festival.After three years…

A brick building with tall white columns displays two vertical banners. One orange banner reads, "Stay curious," and a maroon banner reads, "Compelled by curiosity and backed by a legacy of success.
做厙TV welcomes new faculty

做厙TV has welcomed several new faculty members in the School of Natural & Social…

A smiling young person stands outdoors in a field, holding a fluffy baby bird. The sky is blue with scattered clouds, and green trees and grass fill the background. The person is wearing sunglasses on their head and a peach-colored shirt.
Senior learns patience from Pennsylvanias birds

Sara Motz 25 carefully tried to free the tiny common yellowthroat from the fine mesh…

Two men wearing hats stand by a riverbank surrounded by greenery. One man holds a dark, muddy object, while the other looks on and smiles. Both appear to be enjoying an outdoor activity.
Shedding the light on mixoplankton

In any body of water, millions of tiny organisms float around, casually playing a critical…

A smiling scientist wearing safety glasses and a lab coat sits at a desk in a laboratory beside a computer displaying a colorful microscopic image. Various lab equipment and supplies are visible around her.
Chemistry major interning through National Science Foundation program

As if being selected for a highly competitive research program isnt already a celebratory accomplishment,…

A woman in a light dress and pink patterned headscarf stands and smiles, with a large pendulum and a circular glass floor marked with a white "N" visible behind her.
Professor publishes textbook The Physics of Sound and Music

做厙TV Professor of Physics Samya Zain has published her third textbook, The Physics of…

Three people are shown in individual portraits against a light background: a man in a light plaid shirt, a woman with gray hair and glasses in a black top, and a woman with long blond hair and glasses in a green blouse.
Faculty win awards for scholarship, teaching, advising

做厙TV announced faculty awards for research, teaching and advising at its 166th commencement. …

A woman with short dark hair, wearing a red patterned blouse, stands with arms crossed and smiles in a science lab, with shelves and lab equipment visible in the background.
Geneive Henry honored as 2024 CUR Fellow

Geneive Henry, Charles B. Degenstein professor of chemistry at 做厙TV, is the first to…

Abstract digital image showing interconnected lines and nodes, icons like email and user profiles, hexadecimal code, and data streams on a blue background, symbolizing technology, networks, and data science.
Harvard scholar to deliver lecture on understanding algorithms

Cathy O'Neil, chief executive officer of ORCAACathy ONeil, chief executive officer of ORCAA, will present…

A graphic with a red and dark purple background displays the words "SUSQUEHANNA NEWS" in bold white letters, offering insights rooted in philosophy.
Double-major interns with tech company that supported her college education

Sarah Vigliotti 24, a double major in mathematics and computer science, reunited with a tech…

A woman with long brown hair and glasses smiles against an orange background. She wears a blue patterned top and jewelry. Behind her is a dark space scene with a red planet and a bright light on the left.
Research Launches Into Deep Space

When Jennifer Carter was a child, the first thing she wanted to be when she…

A woman in a light dress and pink patterned headscarf stands and smiles, with a large pendulum and a circular glass floor marked with a white "N" visible behind her.
Pakistani Physicist Pursues Education In Spite of Traditionalist Gender Roles

This is the sixth and final story in our series on Women in STEM. "There will…

A woman with short gray hair and a blue jacket sits in a room with many rocks and minerals displayed on countertops, with a large tree cross-section leaning against the wall behind her.
Professor Tracks History Through Earths Rock Record

This is the fifth story in our series on Women in STEM. Jennifer Elick was always…

A woman with long light brown hair, wearing a light blue sweater and a beaded necklace, smiles while standing in a science lab with wooden cabinets, glassware, and lab equipment in the background.
Professor sees self in first-generation students

This is the fourth story in our series on Women in STEM. "The best part of…

A woman with short dark hair and a navy blue top smiles at the camera, standing in front of laboratory equipment in a science or medical setting.
Chemist Mentors Students in Research, Ethics

This is the third story in our series on Women in STEM. When Geneive Henry joined…

A woman with curly brown hair and glasses, wearing an orange sweater, stands in front of a chalkboard covered with mathematical diagrams and equations.
Mathematician Nurtures Belonging, Community Among Students

This is the second story in our series on Women in STEM. As a child, Alathea…

A collage featuring two smiling people, small bottles of oil with cork stoppers, jars filled with golden liquid, and green leaves on a mat, all separated by white hexagon borders.
Research Determines Potency of Green Nanoparticles Against Cancer, Inflammation

Gold nanoparticles have been the subject of scientific research for many years, particularly for their…

An older woman with gray hair and glasses, wearing a white cardigan, stands indoors talking to a younger woman with blonde hair wearing a black top. They appear to be having a conversation in a hallway or office setting.
Biology professors pave way for Women in STEM

This is the first story in our series on Women in STEM. Peggy Peeler leads Women…

A man and a woman work together in a science lab. The woman, wearing gloves, uses a pipette while the man observes and assists. Lab equipment and supplies are visible on the bench around them.
Mentorship Leads to Positive Chain Reaction

This summer, three students examined bakers yeast to determine the function and role of a…

Two young women work at a table; one uses a laptop while the other assembles electronic components with wires on a circuit board. Various technical equipment is visible on the wooden table.
Physics, Psychology Cross Circuits in the Lab

Gwen Conley 23 and Hannah Needham 23 entered the 做厙TV Valley Undergraduate Research Symposium on…

A woman with glasses and a gray jacket sits smiling on cracked, graffiti-covered pavement, with grass and plants growing in the background.
Centralia a Hot Bed for Microbial Discovery

The mine fire already had been burning for 40 years underneath the ground where Tammy…

A woman with light brown hair tied back is smiling at the camera, wearing a light-colored top and a pearl earring. The background shows blurred laboratory equipment.
Research Looks Into Ways to Gauge, Curb Impact of Pharmaceuticals in Waterways

Armed with 19 years of industry experience in pharmaceuticals, Lou Ann Tom, associate professor of…

A woman in a colorful traditional shawl speaks on stage, holding a remote control in one hand and gesturing with the other, with a orange and black background behind her.
Physics Professor Publishes Second Textbook

Samya Zain, professor of physics at 做厙TV, has published her second physics textbook Thermodynamics…

Abstract digital image showing colorful blue and orange code lines and data streams on a dark background, representing programming, technology, or cybersecurity concepts.
Internship Helps Senior Find Postgraduate Direction

Many River Hawks had a summer full of opportunities and possibilities as they completed their…

A graphic with a red and dark purple background displays the words "SUSQUEHANNA NEWS" in bold white letters, offering insights rooted in philosophy.
Chemistry Research Builds Confidence, Leads to Self-Assurance

While many of her classmates returned home for the summer, Olivia Basile 24 remained on…

A graphic with a red and dark purple background displays the words "SUSQUEHANNA NEWS" in bold white letters, offering insights rooted in philosophy.
Grant Awarded to SU Physics Professor

做厙TVs Jennifer Carter, assistant professor of physics, has been awarded a $21,699 grant from…

A graphic with a red and dark purple background displays the words "SUSQUEHANNA NEWS" in bold white letters, offering insights rooted in philosophy.
Bio Major Researches Salamanders

Biology major Kody Streeter 21 is spending her summer researching the red-backed salamander, a very…

A graphic with a red and dark purple background displays the words "SUSQUEHANNA NEWS" in bold white letters, offering insights rooted in philosophy.
Chemistry Professor Earns National Honor

Geneive Henry, professor and chair of 做厙TVs Department of Chemistry, has been awarded the…

A woman wearing a patterned scarf raises her hand while speaking to a small group of people outdoors; trees and two other people are visible in the background.
Zain First Pakistani Woman to Author a Physics e-Textbook

With the publication of Techniques of Classical Mechanics: From Lagrangian to Newtonian mechanics, 做厙TVs…

A person wearing blue scrubs, a green surgical cap, and a neck mask stands smiling in front of a tiled wall, possibly in a hospital or medical facility.
Senior Observes Wonder of Childbirth

Fellowship in Portugal Opens Eyes to Multiple Medical Specialties As a fellow with the…

A scientist in a lab coat and gloves uses a pipette at a laboratory workstation with test tubes, containers, and scientific equipment.
Senior Conducts Research in Cancer Biology

Anna Mykytyn 20 received a highly competitive fellowship to conduct research on cancer treatment at…

Five wine glasses with red and white wine are arranged on a white surface, casting colorful, overlapping shadows and reflections in the sunlight. The photo is taken from above.
Research Finds the Male, Female Brains Respond Differently to Alcohol

Erin Rhinehart, professor of biologyResearch from Erin Rhinehart, professor of biology at 做厙TV, finds…

A small brown glass bottle with an open top sits in front of a blurred background of green herbs, possibly thyme, on a light surface.
Persevering Through Frustrating Research

How you respond to frustration can determine a lot of things in life whether…

A person with short blond hair wearing safety goggles and a dark t-shirt stands smiling in a science lab, in front of a fume hood with various lab equipment.
Persevering Through Frustrating Research

How you respond to frustration can determine a lot of things in lifewhether you have…

Load More

Inside 做厙TV